How Can We Help?





Immigration Law

Urgent News Regarding DACA – January 13, 2018

Due to a recent federal court victory for all Dreamers, if your DACA expired after September 5th, you may now renew.  If it expired before September 5th, you may not renew, but you can file an “initial application" again.  If you have never had DACA, you can not apply for it now.  Act swiftly! As this decision makes its way through the courts, the result may change.  We do not know whether a higher court will overrule this decision, or exactly when that would happen.  Thoronka Law office is here to answer your questions and assist you with DACA.

Infancia: Respuesta al Mandato Judicial Preliminar de Enero de 2018

13 de enero de 2018, actualización: Debido a una orden judicial federal, USCIS ha reanudado la aceptación de peticiones para renovar una otorgación de acción diferida bajo DACA. Hasta nuevo aviso, y a menos que se indique lo contrario en esta guía, la política de DACA operará en los términos existentes antes de que fuera rescindida el 5 de septiembre de 2017.

Las personas a quienes anteriormente se les otorgó acción diferida bajo DACA pueden solicitar la renovación presentando el Formulario I-821D (PDF, 526 KB), el Formulario I-765 (PDF, 307 KB) y la hoja de trabajo del Formulario I-765 (PDF, 235 KB), con la tarifa de presentación correspondiente o la aprobación de petición de exención de tarifa, en la localidad de presentación designada, y de conformidad con las instrucciones del Formulario I-821D y del Formulario I-765 (PDF, 307 KB). USCIS no está aceptando peticiones de parte de personas a quienes nunca antes se les ha otorgado acción diferida bajo DACA. USCIS no aceptará ni aprobará peticiones de permiso adelantado presentadas por receptores de DACA.

Si usted recibió DACA anteriormente y su DACA caducó en o después del 5 de septiembre de 2016, aún puede presentar su petición de DACA en calidad de petición de renovación. Por favor escriba la fecha en que caducó su DACA anterior en la casilla apropiada de la Parte 1 del Formulario I-821D.

Si usted recibió DACA anteriormente y su DACA caducó antes del 5 de septiembre de 2016, o su DACA fue cancelada anteriormente en cualquier momento, usted no puede solicitar DACA en calidad de renovación (debido a que las peticiones de renovación usualmente deben ser presentadas dentro del plazo de un año a partir de la fecha de caducidad desde su último periodo de acción diferida aprobado bajo DACA), pero sin embargo, puede presentar una nueva petición inicial de DACA, de conformidad con las instrucciones del Formulario I-821D y del Formulario I-765. Para ayudar a USCIS con la revisión de su petición de DACA para que esta sea aceptada, si usted va a presentar una petición inicial de DACA debido a que su DACA caducó antes del 5 de septiembre de 2016, o debido a que fue cancelada en algún momento, por favor escriba la fecha en que terminó su DACA anterior, si la tiene disponible, en la Parte 1 del Formulario I-821D.

La acción diferida es una determinación discrecional para diferir la acción de remoción de una persona como un acto de discreción procesal. Además, la acción diferida bajo DACA no confiere estatus migratorio legal a una persona y podría ser cancelada en cualquier momento, con o sin una Notificación de Intención de Cancelación, a discreción de DHS. Las peticiones de DACA se adjudicarán caso por caso según los criterios establecidos en el memorándum de DACA del 15 de junio de 2012 (PDF).

Urgent News Regarding TPS – January 8, 2018

The decision to end TPS for El Salvador is a tragic disappointment for the 200,000 Salvadorians in the United States.  This decision will dramatically effect the lives of families, communities, and business in the Northern Virginia area.  If you have TPS, and you are from El Salvador, you may remain in the United States until September of 2019.  After that, you will not be in lawful status.  Any Salvadorians with TPS who are married to United States citizens, or have children who are citizens of the United States, should consult with an immigration attorney immediately.  Additionally, single parents of Salvadorian children in the United States should consult with an immigration attorney immediately to explore special relief that is available only to children.  Thoronka Law Offices is available for consultation to discuss your options.
 
La decisión de terminar con TPS para El Salvador es una trágica decepción para los 200,000 salvadoreños en los Estados Unidos. Esta decisión afectará drásticamente la vida de las familias, las comunidades y los negocios en el área de Virginia del Norte. Si tiene TPS y es de El Salvador, puede permanecer en los Estados Unidos hasta septiembre de 2019. Después de eso, no estará en estatus legal. Todos los salvadoreños con TPS que están casados con ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos, o tienen hijos que son ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos, deben consultar de inmediato con un abogado de inmigración. Además, los padres solteros de niños salvadoreños en los Estados Unidos deben consultar con un abogado de inmigración inmediatamente para explorar un alivio especial que está disponible solo para los niños. Thoronka Law Offices está disponible para consultas para discutir sus opciones.

Immigration Law

Our immigration attorneys handle cases involving complex immigration issues and have successfully guided and assisted our clients in obtaining their legal status in the United States of America. We take pride in providing professional and efficient counsel to our Clients and feel most rewarded when we witness our Clients and their family member’s lives become successfully adjusted in the United States of America.

We are a conscientious team of attorneys who will tenaciously protect your interests and fight for your rights. We provide you with a prompt response to your inquiries and follow up with the necessary measures to help facilitate expedited processing of your case.

Non-Immigrant Visas

H-1B has been one of the most frequently inquired temporary worker visa categories, followed by E-1/E-2 Treaty Trader/Investor visas, religious visa (R-1), student visa (F-1), Fiancée Visa (K-1), TN workers from Mexico and Canada, visitor’s visa (B-1/B-2) and many other temporary visas. We represent US employers as well as employees with their H-1B petitions and assist the families of the employees in obtaining their dependent visas or status in the US. Our immigration department has handled numerous non-immigrant visa consular processing cases, change of status as well as an extension of status in the US.

Citizenship & Naturalization

Our office represents clients who are N-400 applicants. Our immigration attorney will guide the client through the process of becoming a US citizen and accompany her to the interview if the case involves complex legal (criminal) issues remaining to be discussed with the adjudicator at the interview. We also provide services relating to other citizenship-related matters such as children’s citizenship application (N-600), posthumous application (N-644), citizenship certificate application (N-600-K), medical disability exceptions (N-648), and citizenship through grandparents (N-600/N-643 Supp A).

Family-based Immigration

We represent married couples, spouses and children of US citizens and US permanent residents as well as brothers and sisters of a US citizen.

Our immigration attorney will introduce DORA (District Office Rapid Adjustment) program to those of you whose immigrant visa numbers are current. Under this program, eligible aliens will receive their green cards within 90 days from their interview dates provided their FBI name check becomes cleared within the 90 days period.

We also follow up with the application to remove condition (I-751) for those clients whose conditional residency expires in two (2) years and accompany them to their interviews.

Consular processing of immigrant visa application is another practice area in family-based immigration. We represent alien spouses of US citizens, who have entered the US illegally by guiding them through the visa interview process including the waivers based on extreme hardship on their US citizen immediate family members.

Employment-based Immigration

Our immigration attorney guides our client through labor certification process (PERM), I-140 as well as their adjustment of status (I-485) for EB-2 (Advanced Degree Holders/Persons of Exceptional Ability) and EB-3 (Professionals, Skilled and Unskilled Workers).

The firm also represents religious organizations and foreign clergy or non-clergy religious workers and other immigrants in the EB-4 category as well as EB-1 priority workers and EB-5 employment creation investors investing $1,000,000.00 ($500,000.00 in certain areas) in the US.

Citizenship & Naturalization

We also assist our clients in applying for their work authorization card (I-765), Travel Documents (I-131) and Permanent Resident Card Renewals or Replacements.

Defence for Deportation and Removal

We provide counsel to aliens in removal proceeding concerning any and all relief available to them, such as voluntary departure, cancellation of removal, adjustment of status, asylum, waivers and more.

Speak with Our Attorneys Now

Call (571) 285-5242